Jainworld
Jain World
Sub-Categories of Passions

Ten Universal Virtues

Munishri 108 Kam Kumar Nandi
Manglacharanam
Message, Foreword, Preface
Hymn To Five Divinties
  Paryushan Parva
  Supreme Forgiveness
  Supreme Tenderness or Humility
  Supreme Uprightness or Honesty
  Supreme Contentment or Purity
  Supreme Truthfulness
  Supreme Self-Restraint
  Supreme Austerities or Penance
  Supreme Renunciation
  Supreme Non-Attachment
  Supreme Chastity
  Kshamavani Parva

Munishri 108 Kam Kumar Nandi

 

 
Monkshood Name Muni Kam Kumar Nandi
Birth Place Village Khawat Kappa, Distt. Belgaum (Karnataka)
Father�s Name

Late Shri Bhimappa

Mother�s Name Shrimati Ratnva
Brothers Four brothers
Sisters

Three sisters

Real Name

Shri Bhramappa (fourth child of the family)

Date of birth 6th June, 1967
Renunciation year November, 1988
Place of Celibacy Vow Ankloose (Maharastra)
Celibacy Vow & Initiation ceremony by Gandhar Acharya Shri Kunthu Sagarji
Place of Initiation Ceremony Holy mount Shri Sammed Shikher ji
Teachers of Jain thought 1. Acharya Shri Vidhya Nand ji
  2. Upadhaya Shri Kanak Nand ji
Study of Languages Kannad, Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Prakrit, Marathi and Brahami script
Daily Routine Constant meditation, incessant study (reading, writing, learning of sacred books), delivering sermons and religious discourse
Up-to-date Chaturmas Under the supervision of Gandhar (Four-month rainy season Acharya Shri Kunthu Sagarji at Aara stay) (Bihar), Baraut (U.P.),
   
 

Muzaffarnagar (U.P.), Rohtak Haryana) Under the supervision of Acarya Vidya Nand ji at Kundkund Bharati, New Delhi.

   
  Independent at Baraut (U.P.) second time Saharanpur, U.P.